2017: DeSimone, Leslie E. Robertson Associates, Severud Associates, Thornton Tomasetti, WSP USA

Making-New-York-History_Structural-Engineers_2017

On June 21, 2017, The Skyscraper Museum saluted, for the first time in its twenty-year history, the profession of structural engineering by honoring five firms with a long and proud legacy in creating New York City's skyline. Before a convivial crowd of more that 150, the Museum presented the 2017 Making New York History Award to leaders of the outstanding engineering companies:

DeSimone
Leslie E. Robertson Associates
Severud Associates
Thornton Tomasetti
WSP USA
* * *

After welcoming the many engineers and architects in attendance, Museum founder and director Carol Willis introduced trustee and Editor-in-Chief of Architectural Record, Cathleen McGuigan, who in turn introduced her colleague Janice Tuchman, Editor-in-Chief of ENR. Offering the champagne toast, Jan both poked fun at and praised "her people," the under-sung profession of structural engineers.

Presenting the awards to the individual firms was Skyscraper Museum board Chairman Jamie von Klemperer, a skyscraper architect and President of KPF, who recognized the firms' longevity in New York's high-rise history. After the five firms' representatives accepted the awards and shared praise for colleagues, a special recognition was awarded to Leslie E. Robertson for a lifetime of achievement in innovative engineering and design of classic modern structures.

 

Contributors

Benefactor

DeSimone Consulting Engineers
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC
Carol & Mark Willis

Platinum

Hilary Ballon
Related Hudson Yards
SL Green Realty Corp.
Thornton Tomasetti
Turner Construction

Gold

Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc
Architectural Record
Ann & Larry Buttenwieser
Hines
JDS Development Group
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
L & L Holding
Leslie E. Robertson Associates
Severud
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
WSP USA

Silver

AECOM Tishman
CBRE
Cerami
CetraRuddy
CNY Group
Edward J. Minskoff
Gensler
Hill West Architects
Langan
SHoP
Syska Hennessy Group
Urban Foundation Engineering

Steel

Arup
Robert Berne
James F. Capalino + Associates, Inc.
Douglaston Development
Robert A. Fitch, Partner, Rawle & Henderson
Future Tech Consultants of NY
Brandon Haw Architecture
Heintges & Associates
IBI Group/Gruzen Samton
Kaufman Organization
Daryl Libow
Loews Hotels
Ken and Ronnie Lowenstein
Mancini Duffy
Marcus Attorneys
MdeAS Architects
RWDI
Leslie Earl Robertson Structural Engineer LLC
LeFrak
Lehrer, LLC
Lynne B. Sagalyn
Drew Moss
Rafael Pelli
James Sanders
Sciame Construction, LLC
SawTeen See
SLCE
Gordon H. Smith
Rafael Viñoly Architects
Washington Square Partners
Winter Properties
Arthur Zeckendorf
Zetlin & De Chiara LLP

The Museum gratefully acknowledges the support for the event from: Claire & Stan Altman, Banker Steel, Cimolai USA, LLC, Code Consultants Inc., Colliers International, David R. Jones, Esq., Dattner Architects, FXFOWLE Architects, Gene Kaufman Architect PC, Philip Habib & Associates, HOK, Joy Construction Corp., Don Lebowitz & Claudia Wagner, Nicholas Lembo, Kenneth Levien, Longman Lindsey, Ken & Ronnie Lowenstein, Mueser Rutledge, RKTB Architects, STV, Taconic Investment Partners, LLC, VDA, Vidaris, Inc.

×