MNYH_banner

Notable New Yorkers 2019

MAKING NEW YORK HISTORY AWARD

Honoring

ARNOLD FISHER

FISHER BROTHERS

MAY 29, 2018 6:00 - 8:00 PM

At The Skyscraper Museum, 39 Battery Place

On May 29, 2019, The Skyscraper Museum presented the 2019 Making New York History Award to Arnold Fisher for his achievements, over fifty years, at Fisher Brothers, leaders in New York commercial and residential real estate, and for devoted support for philanthropy in our city and nation.

Watch the videos of the tributes and toasts below.

James von Klemperer, A. Eugene Kohn, Carol Willis; Steven and Winston Fisher; Arnold Fisher

For details on Patron Packages and tickets, CLICK HERE or contact our office at 212-945-6324 or [email protected]


Beginning in 1998, our distinguished honorees of the MAKING NEW YORK HISTORY AWARD have been: Kenneth T. Jackson & Robert A.M. Stern, John L. Tishman and Daniel R. Tishman, Douglas Durst, Larry Silverstein, The Port Authority of NY and NJ with Anthony R. Coscia and Christopher O. Ward, The Battery Park City Authority, The Empire State Building in honor of--in the tower's 79th year--the glorious restoration of its original Art Deco lobby and the beginning of a transformative "green" rejuvenation, 1 Chase Manhattan Plaza with Frank J. Bisignano and Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Daniel L. Doctoroff, CEO & President of Bloomberg and former NYC Deputy Mayor for Economic Development and Rebuilding, and Brookfield Office Properties, on the 25th anniversary of The World Financial Center, Stephen M. Ross, Gerald Hines, Kohn Pedersen Fox, DeSimone, Leslie E. Robertson Associates, Severud Associates, Thornton Tomasetti, WSP USA, and Marc Holliday


Contributors

Benefactor

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC
Carol & Mark Willis

Platinum

DeSimone Consulting Engineers
Feil Family Foundation
Frank Fertitta III and Lorenzo Fertitta
First Data
Paul Hastings LLP
Schindler Elevator Corporation
Turner Construction Company

Gold

Architectural Record
Berdon LLP
Ann and Lawrence Buttenwieser
CBRE
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
L & L Holding Company LLC
Newmark Knight Frank
Park Tower Realty
Perella Weinberg Partners
Plaza Construction
Jack Resnick & Sons, Inc
Lynne B. Sagalyn
Mr. & Mrs. Larry A. Silverstein
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
Tishman Speyer
WSP USA

Silver

Avison Young
CNY Group
Cosentini Associates
Douglas Elliman Development Marketing
Duff & Phelps
Gensler
GFP Real Estate
Goldman Harris LLC
Hill West Architects
Hollander Design Landscape Architects
Stanley Hubbard
Langan
McNamara Salvia
Edward J. Minskoff
Podell, Schwartz, Schechter & Banfield, LLP
Property Group Partners
Urban Foundation Engineering
VDA
Vornado Realty Trust

Steel

Banker Steel Company
Robert Berne
Rockwell Group
Don Lebowitz and Claudia Wagner
Douglaston Development
Michael Lappin
Longman Lindsey
MdeAS Architects
Ken & Ronnie Lowenstein
Nick Lembo
LERA Consulting Structural Engineers
Drew Moss and Brian Barthold
The PAR Group
SawTeen See and Leslie E. Robertson
STV
Swenson Stone Consultants, Ltd.
Thornton Tomasetti
VE Solutions Group
Wertheimer Schackman Fund

×